Major League Baseball Contraction and Antitrust Law
[…] See id See 15 U.S.C. 57b-1 (c) (1) (2000) (stating CIDs may be issued if Commission has reason to believe information may be available "relevant to unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce") Major League Baseball v. Butterworth, 181 F. Supp. 2d 1316, 1318 (N.D. Fla. 2001) See id. at The court upheld the precedent set in Federal Baseball and Toolson and reiterated the principle that only Congress had the power to terminate baseball's antitrust exemption. See id Id. at See id.