Major League Baseball Contraction and Antitrust Law
[…] This argument is supported by the language at the beginning of section 27a(b), which mandates "[n] o court shall rely on the enactment of this section as a basis for changing the application of the antitrust laws to any conduct, acts, practices, or agreements other than those set forth The legislative history of the Curt Flood Act makes it clear that the Act "is absolutely neutral with respect to the state of the antitrust laws between all entities and in all circumstances other than in the area of employment as between major league owners and players."' 0 9 In addition, Senator