Major League Baseball Contraction and Antitrust Law
[…] See id U.S.C. 27a(a) (2000); Curt Flood Act

18 2003] Wolohan: Major League Baseball Contraction and Antitrust Law CONTRACTION AND ANTITRUST LAw ganized professional Major League Baseball, clearly affects the employment of at least fifty Major League Baseball players. Therefore, it appears that any player affected by contraction would be covered under this section of the Curt Flood Act. Another section of the Act providing text relevant to the issue of contraction can be found in section 27a(b) (3) of the Clayton Act The section exempts from coverage under the Curt Flood Act: "any conduct, acts, practices, or agreements of persons engaging in, conducting or participating in the business of organized professional baseball relating to or affecting franchise expansion, location or relocation, franchise ownership issues, including ownership transfers, the relationship between the Office of the Commissioner and franchise owners..."104 In light of the Piazza and Butterworth litigations, there are two ways the courts can interpret section 27a(b) (3).105 The primary approach is that Congress inserted this clause for the specific purpose of challenging the decisions in Piazza and Butterworth By specifically excluding