BRIEF FOR RESPONDENT. No IN THE PGA TOUR, INC., Petitioner, CASEY MARTIN, Respondent.
[…] Casey Martin is an individual who claims that the PGA has sought to discriminate against him on the basis of his undisputed disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages or accommodations offered at the golf courses on which the PGA sponsors tournaments. In Section 12181, Congress expressly defined public accommodation to include a golf course. 42 U.S.C The statute provides: Definitions As used in this subchapter: * * *

32 18 (7) Public accommodation. The following private entities are considered public accommodations for purposes of this subchapter, if the operations of such entities affect commerce * * * (L) a gymnasium, health spa, bowling alley, golf course, or other place of exercise or recreation. 42 U.S.C (7)(L) (emphasis added). This language makes it crystal clear that when the PGA owns, leases or operates a golf course, it is subject to the strictures of the ADA. There is no exception in the statute for use of places of public accommodation at specific events, such as competitions or tournaments. Section 12181(7)(C) also identifies as a public accommodation a motion picture house, theater, concert hall, stadium, or other place of public exhibition or entertainment, and Section 12181(7)(D) extends the definition to an auditorium, convention center, lecture hall, or other place of public gathering. 42 U.S.C (7)(C), (D) (emphasis added). Thus, in addition to specifically defining golf courses as public accommodations, Congress broadly designated as a public accommodation any place where the public gathers, which certainly would include the tournaments the PGA offers for public exhibition.