SUBSISTENCE HUNTING AND FISHING IN ALASKA: DOES ANILCA S RURAL SUBSISTENCE PRIORITY REALLY CONFLICT WITH THE ALASKA CONSTITUTION?
[…] This assumption has been taken as self-evident. The justification for this position, it would seem, lies in the plain language of section 3113 of ANILCA. Section 3113 reads, in part, as follows: As used in this Act, the term subsistence uses means the customary and traditional uses by rural Alaska residents of wild, renewable resources for direct personal or family consumption as food, shelter, fuel, clothing, tools, or transportation; for the making and selling of handicraft articles C.F.R (a) (2010) C.F.R (2010) Id. This same anomaly occurred in the Department of Interior s 2007 regulations. See Alex demarban, Subsistence Still a Fit for Kodiak, ANCHORAGE DAILY NEWS, Dec. 13, 2006, at B See supra, note See 16 U.S.C (2006). This section was amended by the Act of November 14, 1997, Pub. L. No , 316(b), 111 Stat. 1543, 1592, but the amendment lapsed on December 1, 1998, when Alaska failed to adopt a subsistence program by this date that was consistent with ANILCA. See Act of Nov. 14, 1997, Pub. L. No , 316(d), 111 Stat. 1543, 1595.

22 242 ALASKA LAW REVIEW [27:2 out of nonedible byproducts of fish and wildlife resources taken for personal or family consumption; for barter, or sharing for personal or family consumption; and for customary trade. 149 The conclusion that section 3113 creates an exclusive rural preference rests on this inference: since subsistence uses of fish and wildlife are those customary and traditional uses that rural residents of Alaska make of fish and wildlife, it must follow that no non-rural residents of Alaska can engage in subsistence hunting and fishing on public lands in Alaska. So, if subsistence uses means the customary and traditional uses by rural Alaska residents of wild, renewable resources, 150 then it must also mean that only residents of rural Alaska can engage in subsistence hunting and fishing for the purpose of these customary and traditional uses. 151 Section 3113, then, must be understood to limit the right to engage in subsistence hunting and fishing on public lands in