IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA UNITED STATES ASSOCIATION OF REPTILE KEEPERS, INC.,
[…] (A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law; (B) contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity; (C) in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory right; [or] (D) without observance of procedure required by law.... First Amended Complaint Page 20

21 81. Section 42 of Title 18, United States Code provides: 18 U.S.C. 42(a)(1). The importation into the United States, any territory of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any possession of the United States, or any shipment between the continental United States, the District of Columbia, Hawaii, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any possession of the United States, of [any enumerated species] or the offspring or eggs of any of the foregoing which the Secretary of the Interior may prescribe by regulation to be injurious to human beings, to the interests of agriculture, horticulture, forestry, or to wildlife or the wildlife resources of the United States, is hereby prohibited. 82. In the rulemaking at issue, FWS purports to apply the section 42(a)(1) prohibition not merely between continental states and other enumerated jurisdictions, as the law clearly states, but also among and between the continental states themselves. 83. Further, despite use of the commercial term