JOURNAL OF LAND USE & ENVIRONMENTAL LAW
[…] Id. at 1539(e)(4). See 50 C.F.R (1993). While one court held that the Act's prohibitions on takings are not applicable to other Indians who take endangered or threatened species on an Indian reservation for non-commercial purposes pursuant to treaty rights, United States v. Dion, 752 F.2d 1261, 1270 (8th Cir. 1985) (en banc), rev'd on other grounds, 476 U.S. 734 (1986), another court has held that Indians are exempt from the Act's prohibition on takings only to the extent provided in 16 U.S.C. 1539(e). United States v. Billie, 667 F. Supp (S.D. Fla. 1987). Section 10(a)(1)(A), 16 U.S.C. 1539(a)(1)(A) (1988), of the Endangered Species Act authorizes the Secretary of the Interior or Commerce to issue permits authorizing otherwise prohibited takings of endangered or threatened species of wildlife "for scientific purposes or to enhance the propagation or survival of the affected species, including, but not limited to, acts necessary for the establishment and maintenance of experimental populations pursuant to [16 U.S.C. 1539(j) (1988)]." See 50 C.F.R (a),.32(a) (1993).