JOURNAL OF LAND USE & ENVIRONMENTAL LAW
[…] Billie, 667 F. Supp. 1485, 1488 (S.D. Fla. 1987) U.S.C. 1538(a)(1) (1988). 52. Fish and Wildlife Service regulations provide that notwithstanding the general prohibitions on the takings of endangered and threatened species, "any person may take endangered [or threatened wildlife] in defense of his own life or the lives of others." 50 C.F.R (c)(2),.31(a) (1993). Fish and Wildlife Service regulations also authorize permits for takings of endangered and threatened species of wildlife "to prevent undue economic hardship." 50 C.F.R ,.32(a) (1993). These regulations arguably are authorized by 16 U.S.C. 1540(f) (1988), which authorizes the Secretary of the Interior "to promulgate such regulations as may be appropriate to enforce" the Endangered Species Act. Similarly, a person who acts "on a good faith belief that he was acting to protect himself or herself, a member of his or her family, or any other individual from bodily harm, from any endangered or threatened species" is exempt from civil penalties, 16 U.S.C. 1540(a)(3) (1988), and criminal penalties, id. 1540(b)(3), for illegally taking an endangered or threatened species of fish or wildlife.