U.S. Department of Justice. Office of the Deputy Attorney General. MEMORANDUM FOR THE ATTORNEY GENERAL THE DEPUTY ATTORNE j GENE
[…] Classified Bybee memo at 16. For these reasons, I disagree that the memo suggests that an interrogator would have to specifically intend to violate the law. OPR also observed that the "meaning of specific intent may vary from statute to statute," and in support of this proposition cited cases interpreting 18 U.S.C. 664 and 656. Section 664 creates a criminal violation for "[a]ny person who embezzles, steals, or unlawfully and willfully abstracts or converts to his own use or to the use of another" the property of an employee welfare benefit plan or employee pension benefit plan. Section 656 defines an offense for any bank employee who "embezzles, abstracts, purloins or willfully misapplies" the bank's money.