IN THE SUPREME COURT OF OHIO. Plaintiff-Appellant ) On Appeal from the Eighth District Court of Appeals, Cuyahoga County
[…] Code 4511.48(A) a motor vehicle does not have a right of way when a pedestrian elects to cross in the confines of marked or unmarked crosswalk." " See, e.g., R.C. 4511.01 (delineating the definition of right of way); R.C. 4511.48(A) (prescribing when a pedestrian shall yield the right of way); R.C. 4511.18 (prescribing that a pedestrian shall cross in marked crosswalks where traffic control signals are in operation). 12 Mull v. Madkins, et al. (Dec. 23, 2010), 8"' Dist. No. 94554, p. 3, 2. 7

To the contrary, R.C. 4511.48 has nothing to do with a motor vehicle's right ofway. Revised Code 4511.48 (A) provides: (A) Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right of way to all vehicles, trackless trolleys, or streetcars upon the roadway. [Emphasis added]. Id. The plain language of the statute clearly evidences that it only pertains to a pedestrian's duty to yield the right of way in various circumstances. Therefore, R.C. 4511.48(A) does not support Appellant's argument. Further, Appellant's argument suggests that any pedestrian proceeding in a marked or unmarked crosswalk has the absolute right to cross an intersection regardless of the color of the traffic signals and that any motorist, including a motorist proceeding on a green light, has an absolute duty to detect and yield the right of way to such pedestrian. Clearly, such an argument is a complete degradation of the basic, well-established statutory regulations governing pedestrians and motorists on public highways.