IN THE SUPREME COURT OF OHIO. Plaintiff-Appellant ) On Appeal from the Eighth District Court of Appeals, Cuyahoga County
[…] Appellant cites to Bell v. Giamarco for the proposition that he had the right of way to proceed across the eight lane intersection against a red light over Appellee who had a green light. The facts of Bell are completely opposite to the facts at hand. In Bell, after the plaintiff put on his case, the trial court granted a directed verdict to a driver who had waved to two children indicating that it was 10

safe to across the street. In overturning the trial court's directed verdict, the court of appeals cited R.C. 4511.46 and stated that there was sufficient evidence to allow the issue of the defendant's liability to go to a jury. Id. at 64. Revised Code 4511.46 provides in pertinent part: When traffic control signals are not in place, not in operation, or are not clearly assigning the right of way, the driver of a vehicle... shall yield the right of way.... to a pedestrian... [Emphasis added]. Id. Clearly, R.C. 4511.46 is not applicable to the case sub judice because herein there indisputably were traffic control signals in place that were operational.