Ethical Issues Raised by the OLC Torture Memorandum
[…] Instead, he was simply a constituent of the organizational client. Ordinarily, lawyers must accept the decisions made by such constituents when those constituents are authorized to act on behalf of the organization. 46 But where a lawyer knows that a constituent is acting illegally and that conduct could be imputed to the organization, the lawyer must take action to prevent or mitigate that harm. 47 42. 28 U.S.C. 530B(a) (2000). The McDade Amendment provides: An attorney for the Government shall be subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal court rules, governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney s duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State. 43. See http://www.dcbar.org/find_a_member (indicating that Bybee has been a member since December 21, 1981). 44. When visited on June 16, 2005, the Web site for Boalt Hall School of Law at the University of California at Berkeley, http://www.law.berkeley.edu/cenpro/ils/faculty/yoocv.