Ethical Issues Raised by the OLC Torture Memorandum
[…] Sanford Levinson, In Quest of a Common Conscience : Reflections on the Current Debate About Torture, 1 J. NAT L SECURITY L. & POL Y 231 (2005); Harold Hongju Koh, Testimony Before the Senate Judiciary Committee Regarding the Nomination of Alberto Gonzales as U.S. Attorney General, Jan. 7, 2005, available at http://www.law.yale.edu/outside/html/faculty/index.htm; Ruth Wedgwood & R. James Woolsey, Law and Torture, WALL ST. J., June 28, 2004, at A10 ( the OLC opinion bends over backwards to limit the definition of severe pain or suffering in a way that only Savoranola could love ). 20. 42 U.S.C. 1395w-22(d)(3)(B) (2000). 21. Id. The statute states: The term emergency medical condition means a medical condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that

460 JOURNAL OF NATIONAL SECURITY LAW & POLICY [Vol. 1:455 emergency medical condition as one in which failure to provide medical care could result in serious jeopardy to an individual s health, serious impairment to bodily functions, or serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part. The Bybee Memorandum twists this legal standard, and asserts that severe pain occurs only in connection with a serious physical condition or injury such as death, organ failure, or serious impairment of body functions. 22 It purports to give interrogators wide latitude to cause any kind of pain