NEW YORK RACING ASSOCIATION, INC. BACKSTRETCH OPERATIONS. Report 2005-S-29 OFFICE OF THE NEW YORK STATE COMPTROLLER DIVISION OF STATE SERVICES
[…] In return for its exclusive franchise, NYRA is required to provide the State with certain revenue in the form of a pari-mutuel tax and a franchise fee. Moreover, NYRA is required by Section 208 of the Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law (Racing Law) to "take such steps as are necessary to ensure that it operates in a sound, economical, efficient and effective manner so as to produce reasonable revenue for the support of (State) government." NYRA is governed by a Board of Trustees (Board).