OHIO LEGISLATNE SERVICE COMMISSION
[…] Sheriff may expend fees on any costs to issue license and ammunition as well as firearms to be used by sheriff's office. Active duty of armed forces carrying military identification and documentation of successful training can transport loaded firearm in vessel like a concealed handgun license holder. Active duty has same meaning as 10 USC 101. Sec. 101(d)(1) "active duty'' means full-time duty in the active military service of the United States. Such term includes full-time training duty, annual training duty, and attendance, while in the active military service, at a school designated as a service school by law or by the Secretary of the military department concerned. Such term does not include fulltime National Guard duty. CCW handgun does not apply to licensee or active duty military carrying valid military identification and documentation of successful training.