Federal Conservation of Threatened Species: By Administrative Discretion or Legislative Standard?
[…] Sept. 18, 1973) (statement of Rep. Dingell); 119 CONGo REC. S25,669 (daily ed. July 24, 1973) (statement of Senator Tunney); Endangered Species: Hearings on H.R. 37, H.R. 2169, and H.R. 4859 before the Subcommittee on Fisheries, Wildlife Conservation and the Environment of the House Committee on Merchant Marines and Fisheries, 93rd Cong., 1st Sess., 204-05 (1973) (testimony of Nathaniel Reed) [hereinafter cited as 1973 House Hearings]. 16. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. 1535 (1982). Section 1535(a) states that the Secretary "shall cooperate to the maximum extent practicable with the states" in carrying out the Act. Section 1535(b) authorizes the Secretary to "enter into agreements with any state for the administration and management of any area established for the conservation of endangered species or threatened species." Section 1535(c) authorizes the Secretary to enter into a cooperative agreement with any state which establishes and maintains an "adequate and active program for the conservation of endangered species and threatened species." That section further declares that when the Secretary receives a copy of a proposed state program, he must enter into a cooperative program with the state to assist in implementing that program, "unless he determines... that the state program is not in accordance with this chapter."