Icing the Competition: The Nonstatutory Labor Exemption and the Conspiracy between the NHL and OHL in NHLPA v. Plymouth Whalers Hockey Club
[…] NFL, 369 F.3d 124, (2nd Cir. 2004) (Clarett fl) (asserting that Plaintiff would damage fundamentals of federal labor policy if he successfully challenged National Football League's ("NFL") draft entry rule); 29 U.S.C. 151 ("Experience has proved that protection by law of the right of employees to organize and bargain collectively safeguards commerce from injury, impairment, or interruption..."). 6. See Nat'l Hockey League Players Ass'n v. Plymouth Whalers Hockey Club, 419 F.3d 462, (6th Cir. 2005) (NHLPA 11) (explaining NHL and NHLPA collectively bargain to reach their governing rules).