Icing the Competition: The Nonstatutory Labor Exemption and the Conspiracy between the NHL and OHL in NHLPA v. Plymouth Whalers Hockey Club
[…] Including all future potential employees within this definition would leave the definition of "employees" virtually limitless. Id. at (citations omitted) See Mackey v. NFL, 543 F.2d 606, 614 (8th Cir. 1976) (" [T]he labor policy favoring collective bargaining may potentially be given pre-eminence over the antitrust laws where the restraint on trade primarily affects only the parties to the collective bargaining relationship.") See id. at 615 (espousing first prong of three part test for NLE) See NHLPA I1, 419 F.3d 462, 466 (6th Cir. 2005) (noting parties to case) See 29 U.S.C. 151 (2006) (acknowledging NLRA promotes its goals "by encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining and by protecting the exercise by workers of full freedom of association, self-organization, and designation of representatives of their own choosing.") (emphasis added); see also Diamos, supra note 2 (outlining belief that NHLPA is nothing more than organ for NHL) Cf ClarettL, 306 F. Supp. 2d 379, 391 (S.D.N.Y. 2004) (noting that if NLE is inapplicable, it would undermine federal labor policy).