CRIMINAL LAW BULLETIN
[…] L. 1 (2011), for contrary view Thomson Reuters E Criminal Law Bulletin E Vol. 49 No

6 Criminal Law Bulletin prohibits, and second, evaluate exactly what the OLC opinions actually asserted. The Federal Law Prohibiting Torture The federal statute that de nes torture is 18 U.S.C.A. 2340, which reads as follows: (1) torture means an act committed by a person acting under color of law specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering (other than pain or su ering incidental to lawful sanctions) upon another person within his custody or physical control; (2) severe mental pain or suffering means the prolonged mental harm caused by or resulting from - (A) the intentional in iction or threatened in iction of severe physical pain or su ering; (B) the administration or application, or threatened administration or application, of mind-altering substances or other procedures calculated to disrupt profoundly the senses or the personality; (C) the threat of imminent death; or (D) the threat that another person will imminently be subjected to death, severe physical pain or su ering, or the administration or application of mind-altering substances or other procedures calculated to disrupt profoundly the senses or personality; and (3) United States means the several States of the United States, the District of Columbia, and the commonwealths, territories, and possessions of the United States. 10 When President Bush asserted that the United States does not engage in torture, under U.S. law, the context of his assurance was that no one acting under color of law for the United States would conduct interrogation of al Qaeda or Taliban enemy combatants with the speci c[] inten[t] to in ict severe physical or mental pain or suffering ; which means causing prolonged mental harm due to an intentional in iction or threatened in iction of severe physical pain or su ering or the administration... of mind-altering substances... or the threat of death or threatening or doing so to upon another person within his custody or physical control. In addition to Section 2340, the United States is a signatory to the 1987U. N. Convention Against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment (CAT), which in article 1 de nes torture as any act by which severe pain or suffering, whether physical or mental, is