. In an elevator accelerating upward (A) both the elevator accelerating upward (B) the first is equations are valid

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download ". In an elevator accelerating upward (A) both the elevator accelerating upward (B) the first is equations are valid"

Transcription

1 IIT JEE Achiever 2014 Ist Year Physics-2: Worksheet-1 Date: Hydrostatics 1. A liquid can easily change its shape but a solid cannot because (A) the density of a liquid is smaller than that of a solid (B) the forces between the molecules is stronger in solid that in liquids (C) the atoms combine to form bigger molecules in a solid (D) the average separation between the molecules at larger in solids Ans (B) F 2. Consider the equations P lim and P1 P2 gz. In an elevator accelerating upward s 0 S (A) both the elevator accelerating upward (B) the first is equations are valid (C) the second is valid but not the first (D) both are invalid Ans (B) 3. The three vessels shown in figure have same base area. Equal volumes of a liquid are poured in the three vessels. The force on the base will be (A) maximum in vessel A (B) maximum in vessel B (C) maximum in vessel C (D) equal in all the vessels 4. Equal mass of three liquids are kept in three identical cylindrical vessels A, B and C. The densities are A, B, C with A < B < C. The force on the base will be (A) maximum in vessel A (B) maximum in vessel B (C) maximum in vessel C (D) equal in all the vessels Ans (D) 5. Figure shows a siphon. The liquid shown is water. The pressure difference P B P A between the points A and B is (A) 400 N m 2 (B) 3000 N m 2 (C) 1000 N m 2 (D) zero A Ans (D) 10 cm B 6. A breaker containing a liquid is kept inside a big closed jar. If the air inside the jar is continuously pumped out, the pressure in the liquid near the bottom of the liquid will (A) increase (B) decrease (C) remain constant (D) first decrease and then increase Ans (B) 7. The pressure in a liquid at two points in the same horizontal plane are equal. Consider an elevator accelerating upward and a car accelerating on a horizontal road. The above statement is correct in (A) the car only (B) the elevator only (C) both of them (D) neither of them Ans (B) 1

2 8. Suppose the pressure at the surface of mercury in a barometer tube is P 1 and the pressure at the surface of mercury in the cup is P 2. (A) P 1 = 0, P 2 = atmospheric pressure (B) P 1 = atmospheric pressure (C) P 1 = P 2 = atmospheric pressure (D) P 1 = P 2 = 0 Ans (A) 9. A barometer kept in an elevator reads 76 cm when it is at rest. If the elevator goes up with increasing speed, the reading will be (A) zero (B) 76 cm (C) < 76 cm (D) > 76 cm 10. A barometer kept in an elevator accelerating upward reads 76 cm. The air pressure in the elevator is (A) 76 cm (B) < 76 cm (C) > 76 cm (D) zero 11. A closed cubical box completely filled with water and is accelerated horizontally towards right with an acceleration. The resultant normal force by the water on the top of the box (A) Passes through the centre of the top (B) Passes through a point to the right of the centre (C) Passes through a point to the left of the centre (D) becomes zero 12. Consider the situation of the previous problem. Let the water push the left way by a force F 1 and the right wall be a force F 2. (A) F 1 = F 2 (B) F 1 > F 2 (C) F 1 < F 2 (D) the information is insufficient to know the relation between F 1 and F 2 Ans (B) 13. The heights of mercury surfaces in the two arms of the manometer shown in figure are 2 cm and 8 cm. Atmospheric pressure = N m 2, Find (a) the pressure of the gas in the cylinder and (b) the pressure of mercury at the bottom of the U tube. Gas Ans (a) N m 2 (b) N m If water is used to construct a barometer, what would be the height of water column at standard atmospheric pressure (76 cm of mercury)? Ans 10 7 N, No 15. A uniform glass U-tube is partially filled with a liquid. Horizontal length of the tube is 1 m. Tube is accelerating horizontally with constant acceleration of 6 m s 2. The difference in the heights of the liquid in the two arms of U-tube is (A) m (B) m (C) m (D) 6 m

3 Ans (A) h 6 m s 2 1 m 16. Water stands at a depth H behind the vertical face of a dam and exerts a certain resultant horizontal force on the dam tending to slide it along its foundation. The water also exerts certain torque tending to overturn the dam about the point O. The total width of the dam is L. Determine. (a) the total horizontal force (b) the total torque about O (c) the moment and arm of the resultant horizontal force about the line through O. Ans: 1 2 glh 2, 1 6 glh 3, H A 20 N metal block is suspended by a spring balance. A beaker containing some water is placed on a weighing machine which reads 40 N. The spring balance is now lowered so that the block gets immersed in the water. The spring balance now reads 16 N. The reading of the weighing machine will be (A) 36 N (B) 60 N (C) 44 N (D) 56 N 18. A piece of wood is floating in water kept in a bottle. The bottle is connected to an air pump. Neglect the compressibility of water. When more air is pushed into the bottle from the pump, the piece will float with (A) larger part in the water (B) lesser part in the water (C) same part in the water (D) it will sink 19. A metal cube is placed in an empty vessel. When water is filled in the vessel so that the cube is completely immersed in the water, the force on the bottom of the vessel in contact with the cube (A) will increase (B) will decrease (C) will remain the same (D) will become zero 20. A wooden object floats in water kept in a beaker. The object is near of the beaker. Let P 1, P 2, P 3 be the pressures at the three points A, B and C at the bottom as shown in the figure. A B C (A) P 1 = P 2 = P 3 (B) P 1 < P 2 < P 3 (C) P 1 > P 2 > P 3 (D) P 2 = P 3 P 1. Ans (A) 21. A solid floats in a liquid in a partially dipped position (A) The solid exerts a force equal to its weight on the liquid 3

4 (B) The liquid exerts a force of buoyancy on the solid which is equal to the weight of the solid. (C) The weight of the displaced liquid equals the weight of the solid (D) The weight of the dipped part of the solid is equal to the weight of the displaced liquid. Ans (A), (B), (C) 22. The weight of an empty balloon on a spring balance is W 1. The weight becomes W 2 when the balloon is filled with air. Let the weight of the air itself be w. Neglect the thickness of the balloon when it is filled with air. Also neglect the difference in the densities of air inside and outside the balloon (A) W 2 = W (B) W 2 = W 1 + W (C) W 2 < W 1 + W (D) W 2 > W 1 Ans (A), (C) 23. A solid is completely immersed in a liquid. The force exerted by the liquid on the solid will (A) increase if it is pushed deeper inside the liquid (B) change if its orientation is changed (C) decrease if it is taken partially out of the liquid (D) be in the vertically upward direction, (D) 24. An ornament weighing 36g in air, weighs only 34 g in water. Assuming that some copper is mixed with gold to prepare the ornament, find the amount of copper in it. Specific gravity of gold is 19.3 and that of copper is 8.9. Ans 2.2 g 25. A cube of ice floats partly in water in K. Oil. Find the ratio of the volume of ice immersed in water to that in K. Oil, specific gravity of K. Oil is 0.8 and that of ice is.09. Ans 1: 1 K. Oil Water 26. A cubical block of wood weighing 200 g has a lead piece fastened underneath. Find the mass of the lead piece which will just allow the block to float in water. Specific gravity of wood is 0.8 and that of lead is 11.3 Ans 54.8 g 27. Solve the previous problem if the lead piece is fastened on the top surface of the block and the block is to float with its upper surface just dipping into water. Ans 50 g 28. A cube of wood of mass 0 5 kg and density 800 kg m 3 is fastened to the free end of a vertical spring, of spring constant k = 50 N m 1, fixed at the bottom. Now the entire system is completely submerged in water. Find (a) the elongation or compression of the spring in equilibrium (b) the time period of vertical oscillation of the block when it is slightly depressed and released. 29. A piece of wax weighs g in air. A piece of metal weighs g in water. It is tied to the wax and both together weigh g in water. What is the specific gravity of wax? Ans: A wooden plank of length 1 m with uniform cross-section is hinged at one end to the bottom of a tank as shown in figure. The tank is filled with water upto a height of 0 5 m. The specific gravity of the plank is 0 5. Find the angle that the plank makes with the vertical in equilibrium position. (Exclude the case = 0 ) 4

5 Ans: = 45. h 6 m s 2 1 m 31. Two spheres one hollow and one solid of the same external radius are immersed completely inside a liquid. (A) upthrust on hollow sphere is more (B) upthrust on solid sphere is more (C) upthrust on both is same (D) cannot be said 32. A vessel containing a liquid of density is placed in a lift moving with an upward acceleration a. The hydrostatic pressure at a depth h below the free surface of the liquid is (A) h g (B) h (g + a) (C) h (g a) (D) h (g 2 + a 2 ) 1/2 33. A closed tank filled with a fluid of density is mounted on a cart which is moving with an acceleration a. If the fluid pressure at A and B are p A and p B respectively, then (A) p A = p B (B) p A = p B + l a (C) p A = p B l a (D) p A = p B + (hg + p l )a 34. An ice cube containing an air bubble floats in a glass of water. As ice melts, the water level (A) rises (B) falls (C) remains unchanged (D) uncertain 35. A raft of wood (density 600 kg/m 3 ) of mass 120 kg floats in water. How much weight can be put on the raft to make it just sink? (A) 120 kg (B) 200 kg (C) 40 kg (D) 80 kg 36. An iceberg is floating partly immersed in a sea water. The density of sea water is 1.03 g/cm 3 and that of the ice is 0.92 g/cm 3. The fraction of the total volume of the iceberg above the level of sea water is (A) 8.1% (B) 11% (C) 34% (D) 0.8% 37. A block of wood floats in water kept in a vessel with two thirds of its volume inside water. If this vessel is placed in a lift having an upward acceleration, then now the fraction of volume inside water will be (A) more than 2/3 (B) less than 2/3 (C) equal to 2/3 (D) equal to 1 5

6 38. A boy is carrying a wood block weighing 0.1 kg (density 500 kg/m 3 ) in his left-hand and a bucket party filled with water and weighing 10 kg in his right-hand. The boy drops the block in water of bucket so that the block starts floating. The load the boy is now carrying is (A) 10 kg (B) 9.8 kg (C) 10.1 kg (D) 10.2 kg 39. A body is partly floating in a liquid. The whole system falls freely under gravity. The upthrust on the body due to the liquid is (A) zero (B) equal to weight of liquid displaced (C) equal to weight of the body in air (D) equal to weight of the immersed portion of the body 40. A balloon filled with air is weighted so that it barely floats on water. When it is pushed down so that it gets submerged a short distance in water then the balloon will (A) come up again to its former position (B) remain in the position where it is left (C) sink to the bottom (D) emerge on the liquid 41. A piece of cork (sp. Gravity 0.25) and a metallic piece (sp. Gravity = 8) are bound together. If the combination neither floats nor sinks in alcohol (sp. Gravity = 0.8), calculate the ratio of masses of cork and metal. (A) 9/22 (B) 9/11 (C) 6/11 (D) 6/ A solid uniform ball floats on the interface of two immiscible liquids. The specific gravity of the upper liquid is and that of lower one is. If the fraction of volume of the ball in the upper liquid is one- 1 2 fourth of its total volume. What is the density of the material of the ball? (A) (B) (C) (D) Find the pressure on a fish at a depth of 1 km in sea water of RD = 1, g = 10 m s -2 ). (A) 10 Pa (B) 10 3 Pa (C) 10 5 Pa (D) 10 7 Pa 44. A hollow right circular cone of base radius 10 cm and height 15 cm is completely filled with water. Find (A) weight of water (take g = 10 m s -2 ) (A) 15.5 N (B) 46.5 N (C) 155 N (D) 465 N 45. A force of 20kg-wt is applied to the smaller piston of a hydraulic press. Neglecting friction, find the force exerted on the larger piston. The diameters of the pistons are 5 cm and 25 cm respectively. (take 1 kg wt = 10 N) (A) 500 kg wt (B) 1000 kg wt (C) 1500 kg wt (D) 2000 kg wt 46. A hollow spherical ball, whose internal and external diameters are 8 cm and 10 cm is found just to float in a liquid of sp. Gravity 1.5. What is the sp. gravity of the material of the ball? (A) 2.35 (B) 3.07 (C) 5.15 (D)

7 47. A piece of iron weighing 272 g floats on mercury of sp. gravity 13.6 with 5/8 th of the volume immersed. Determine the volume and density of iron. (A) m 3 ; 6500 kg / m 3 (B) m 3 ; 8500 kg / m 3 (C) m 3 ; 8500 kg / m 3 (D) m 3 ; 6500 kg / m Calculate the mass of lead which will be required to just submerge in water a block of wood weighing 50 gram (A) when lead is attached underneath, (B) when lead is placed on the top of the block. Take sp. gravity of lead = 11.3 and of wood = (A) g; g (B) g; g (C) 9.14 g; 8.34 g (D) 8.34 g; 9.14 g 49. Two liquids of relative densities 2 and 3 are mixed together. Their volumes are in the ratio 4:9. What is the effective density of the mixture? (1) (35/13) times density of water (B) (35/13) (C) (16/7) times density of water (D) (16/11) 50. The height of mercury barometer is h when the atmospheric pressure is 10 5 Pa, The pressure at X in the shown diagram is (A) 10 5 Pa (C) Pa (B) Pa (D) Pa 51. A body floats in water with its one-third volume above the surface. The same body floats in a liquid with one third volume immersed. The density of the liquid is (A) 9 times more than that of water (B) 2 times more than that of water (C) 3 times more than that of water (D) 1.5 times more than that of water 52. A piece of ice is floating in a beaker containing thick sugar solution of water. As the ice melts, the total level of the liquid. (A) increases (B) decreases (C) remains unchanged (D) insufficient data 53. A body floats in completely immersed condition in water as shown in figure. As the whole system is allowed to slide down freely along the inclined surface, the magnitude of buoyant force 7

8 (A) remains unchanged (B) increases (C) decreases (D) becomes zero 54. The figure represents a U-tube of uniform cross-section filled with two immiscible liquids. One is water with density and the other liquid is of density. The liquid interface lies 2cm above the base. The w relation between and w is (A) = w (B) =1.02 w (C) =1.2 w (D) None of the above 55. A boat floating in a water tank is carrying a number of stones. If the stones were unloaded into water. What will happen to the water level? (A) Rises (B) Falls (C) Remains same (D) depends on number of stones and their density 56. An iron casting containing a number of cavities weighs 6000 N in air and 4000 N in water. What is the volume of the cavities in the casting? (g = 10 m s 2, relative density of iron = 8). (A) m 3 (B) m 3 (C) m 3 (D) m A 1 kg plastic ball is held stationary inside water contained in a tank, by tying it to a thread. The other end of the thread is tied to the bottom of the tank. The relative density of the material of the toy is 0.5. What is the tension in the thread? (g = 10 m s 2 ). (A) 5 N (B) 10 N (C) 15 N (D) 20 N 58. A spherical ball of radius 3.0 x 10 4 m and density 10 4 kg/m 3 falls freely under gravity through a distance h before entering a tank of water. If after entering the water the velocity of the ball does not change, find h. Viscosity of water is 9.8 x 10 6 N-s/m 2. (A) m (B) m (C) m (D) m 8

9 59. For the arrangement shown in the figure, what is the density of oil? (A) 916 kg/m 3 (B) 844 kg/m 3 (C) 512 kg/m 3 (D) 720 kg/m A solid floats in a liquid of different material. Carry out an analysis to see whether the level of liquid in the container will rise or fall when the solid melts. Take density of liquid formed by melting of solid as, and that of parent liquid as. Identify true statements. 1 (A) If (C) If 1 = 1 > C, D 2 2 2, level may rise or fall (B) If, level will fall (D) If 1 = 1 < 2 2, level will not rise, level will rise 60. An iron casting containing a number of cavities weighs 6000 N in air and 4000 N in water. What is the volume of the cavities in the casting? Density of iron is 7.87 g/cm 3. Take g = 9.8 m/s 2 and density of water = 10 3 kg/m 3 (A) 0.3 m 3 (B) 0.24 m 3 (C) 0.18 m 3 (D) 0.12 m A boat floating in a water tank is carrying a number of stones. If the stones were unloaded into water, what will happen to the water level? (A) Water level remains same (B) Water level comes down (C) Water level rises (D) Cannot say 62. A block of material has a density 1 and floats three-fourth submerged in a liquid of unknown density. Find the relation between 2 and 1? (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) (D) A metal ball weighs N. When suspended in water it has an apparent weight of N. Find the density of the metal. (A) 3840 kg/m 3 (B) 1240 kg/m 3 (C) 4312 kg/m 3 (D) 6580 kg/m A block of wood has a mass of 25 g. When a 5 g metal piece with a volume of 2 cm 3 is attached to the bottom of the block, the wood barely floats in water. What is the volume V of the wood? (A) 28 cm 3 (B) 140 cm 3 (C) 56 cm 3 (D) 100 cm 3 9

10 65. A block of wood weighing 71.2 N and of specific gravity 0.75 is tied by a string to the bottom of a tank of water in order to have the block totally immersed. What is the tension in the string? (A) 230 N (B) 66.4 N (C) 23.7 N (D) N 66. What is the minimum volume of a block of wood (density = 850 kg/m 3 ) if it is to hold a 50 kg woman entirely above the water when she stands on it? (A) 1 m 3 (B) 1.5 m 3 (C) 1.25 m 3 (D) 0.33 m An irregular piece of metal weighs g in air and 8.00 g when submerged in water. Find the volume of the metal and its density. (A) m 3, 5000 kg/m 3 (B) m 3, 2500 kg/m 3 (C) m 3, 3250 kg/m 3 (D) m 3, 3000 kg/m An irregular piece of metal weighs g in air and 8.00 g when submerged in water. If the same piece of metal weighs 8.50 g when immersed in a particular oil, what is the density of the oil? (A) 250 kg/m 3 (B) 500 kg/m 3 (C) 750 kg/m 3 (D) 1250 kg/m A beaker when partly filled with water has total mass g. If a piece of metal with density 3.00 g/cm 3 and volume 1.00 cm 3 is suspended by a thin string, so that it is submerged in the water but does not rest on the bottom of the beaker, how much does the beaker then appear to weigh if it is resting on a scale? (A) 20.6 N (B) N (C) 2.06 N (D) N 70. A tank contains water on top of mercury. A cube of iron, 60 mm along each edge, is sitting upright in equilibrium in the liquids. Find how much of it is in each liquid. The densities of iron and mercury are 7.7 x 10 3 kg/m 3 and 13.6 x 10 3 kg/m 3 respectively. (A) 28 mm in mercury and 32 mm in water (B) 32 mm in mercury and 28 mm in water (C) 16 mm in mercury and 28 mm in water (D) 28 mm in mercury and 16 mm in water 71. A small block of wood, of density 0.4 x 10 3 kg/m 3, is submerged in water at a depth of 2.9 m. Find: (a) the acceleration of the block toward the surface when the block is released and 10

11 (b) the time for the block to reach the surface. Ignore viscosity. (A) 14.7 m/s 2, 0.63 s (C) 26.8 m/s 2, 1.26 s (B) 4.9 m/s 2, 0.48 s (D) 3.29 m/s 2, 0.43 s 72. A uniform rod AB, 4 m long and weighing 12 kg, is supported at end A, with a 6 kg lead weight at B. The rod floats as shown in figure with one-half of its length submerged. The buoyant force on the lead mass is negligible as it is of negligible volume. Find the tension in the cord and the total volume of the rod. (A) 14.2 N; m 3 (B) 19.6 N; m 3 (C) 22.7 N; m 3 (D) 9.2 N; m A solid sphere of mass m = 2kg and density = 500 kg/m 3 is held stationary relative to a tank filled with water. The tank is accelerating upward with acceleration 2 m/s 2. Calculate tension in the thread connected between the sphere and the bottom of the tank. [Density of water = 1000 kg/m 3, g = 10 m/s 2 ] (A) 148 N (B) 128 N (C) 24 N (D) 28 N 74. A solid sphere of mass m = 2kg and density = 500 kg/m 3 is held stationary relative to a tank filled with water. The tank is accelerating upward with acceleration 2 m/s 2. If the thread snaps, calculate the acceleration of sphere with respect to the tank. [Density of water = 1000 kg/m 3, g = 10 m/s 2 11

12 (A) 1 m/s 2 (B) 1.8 m/s 2 (C) 8 m/s 2 (D) 12 m/s The pressure gauge shown in figure has a spring for which k = 60 N/m and the area of the piston is 0.50 cm 2. Its right end is connected to a closed container of gas at a gauge pressure of 30 kpa. How far will the spring be compressed if the region containing the spring is (a) in vacuum and (B) open to the atmosphere? Atmospheric pressure is 101 kpa. (A) 10.9 cm; 2.5 cm (C) 1.8 cm; 1.2 cm (B) 2.5 cm; 10.9 cm (D) 1.2 cm; 1.8 cm 76. A U-shaped tube open to the air at both ends contains some mercury. A quantity of water is carefully poured into the left arm of the U-shaped tube until the vertical height of the water column is 15.0 cm Calculate the vertical distance h from the top of the mercury in the right hand arm of the tube to the top of the water in the left-hand arm. (A) 13.9 cm (B) 18.7 cm (C) 14.7 cm (D) 12.8 cm 77. A U-tube of uniform cross-sectional area and open to the atmosphere is partially filled with mercury. Water is then poured into both arms. If the equilibrium configuration of the tube is as shown in figure with h 2 = 1.0 cm, determine the value of h 1. 12

13 (A) 2.6 cm (B) 4.3 cm (C) 10.5 cm (D) 12.6 cm 78. A wooden plank 1 m long and 0.5 m wide is floating in fresh water (density = 1000 kg m 3 ). When a boy climbs aboard, it sinks 4 cm. What is the mass of the boy? (A) 10 kg (B) 15 kg (C) 20 kg (D) 25 kg 79. Identify statements that are true I. The wall of a dam is vertical. Then the direction of force applied by water on the wall can be perpendicular at some points and can be not perpendicular at some other points. II. Force applied by water on the wall of a dam is maximum at a point h/2 from the surface where h is the height of water. III. Atmospheric pressure increases with altitude because height increases. IV. In a manometer, if liquid in arm A is at a lower height than that in arm B (exposed to air), then that means atmospheric pressure is less than the pressure inside the chamber connected to arm A. V. Two balls of the same radius one hollow and another solid are dipped completely inside water without touching side walls or bottom of container. Then, they experience same upthrust. (A) II, III only (B) II, IV, V only (C) I, II, IV only (D) IV, V only 13

PHYS 101 Previous Exam Problems

PHYS 101 Previous Exam Problems PHYS 101 Previous Exam Problems CHAPTER 14 Fluids Fluids at rest pressure vs. depth Pascal s principle Archimedes s principle Buoynat forces Fluids in motion: Continuity & Bernoulli equations 1. How deep

More information

Old-Exam.Questions-Ch-14 T072 T071

Old-Exam.Questions-Ch-14 T072 T071 Old-Exam.Questions-Ch-14 T072 Q23. Water is pumped out of a swimming pool at a speed of 5.0 m/s through a uniform hose of radius 1.0 cm. Find the mass of water pumped out of the pool in one minute. (Density

More information

1. All fluids are: A. gases B. liquids C. gases or liquids D. non-metallic E. transparent ans: C

1. All fluids are: A. gases B. liquids C. gases or liquids D. non-metallic E. transparent ans: C Chapter 14: FLUIDS 1 All fluids are: A gases B liquids C gases or liquids D non-metallic E transparent 2 Gases may be distinguished from other forms of matter by their: A lack of color B small atomic weights

More information

Slide 5 / What is the difference between the pressure on the bottom of a pool and the pressure on the water surface? A ρgh B ρg/h C ρ/gh D gh/ρ

Slide 5 / What is the difference between the pressure on the bottom of a pool and the pressure on the water surface? A ρgh B ρg/h C ρ/gh D gh/ρ Slide 1 / 47 1 Two substances mercury with a density 13600 kg/m3 and alcohol with a density 800 kg/m3 are selected for an experiment. If the experiment requires equal masses of each liquid, what is the

More information

PHYSICS - CLUTCH CH 17: FLUID MECHANICS.

PHYSICS - CLUTCH CH 17: FLUID MECHANICS. !! www.clutchprep.com INTRO TO DENSITY LIQUIDS and GASES are types of. So we use the term to refer generally to both Liquids AND Gases. The DENSITY of a material is a measure of how tight the molecules

More information

3. A fluid is forced through a pipe of changing cross section as shown. In which section would the pressure of the fluid be a minimum?

3. A fluid is forced through a pipe of changing cross section as shown. In which section would the pressure of the fluid be a minimum? AP Physics Multiple Choice Practice Fluid Mechanics 1. A cork has weight mg and density 5% of water s density. A string is tied around the cork and attached to the bottom of a water-filled container. The

More information

Quiz name: Chapter 13 Test Review - Fluids

Quiz name: Chapter 13 Test Review - Fluids Name: Quiz name: Chapter 13 Test Review - Fluids Date: 1. All fluids are A gases B liquids C gasses or liquids D non-metallic E transparent 2. 1 Pa is A 1 N/m B 1 m/n C 1 kg/(m s) D 1 kg/(m s 2 ) E 1 N/m

More information

1. Air is blown through a pipe AB at a rate of 15 litre per minute. The cross-sectional area of broad

1. Air is blown through a pipe AB at a rate of 15 litre per minute. The cross-sectional area of broad Keshaw Classes IIT/JEE Medical Classes 5-A 11028 / 9, WEA, Sat Nagar, Karol Bagh New Delhi-110005 Mob:9910915514,9953150192 Ph:011-45660510 E-mail : keshawclasses@gmail.com Web:www.keshawclasses.com Solids

More information

Lecture 19 Fluids: density, pressure, Pascal s principle and Buoyancy.

Lecture 19 Fluids: density, pressure, Pascal s principle and Buoyancy. Lecture 19 Water tower Fluids: density, pressure, Pascal s principle and Buoyancy. Hydraulic press Pascal s vases Barometer What is a fluid? Fluids are substances that flow. substances that take the shape

More information

FLOATING AND SINKING

FLOATING AND SINKING NAME SCHOOL INDEX NUMBER DATE FLOATING AND SINKING 1. 1994 Q5a P2 (a) State Archimedes s principal (1 mark) 2. 1996 Q29 P1 A solid copper sphere will sink in water while a hollow copper sphere of the same

More information

AP B Fluids Practice Problems. Multiple Choice. Slide 2 / 43. Slide 1 / 43. Slide 4 / 43. Slide 3 / 43. Slide 6 / 43. Slide 5 / 43

AP B Fluids Practice Problems. Multiple Choice. Slide 2 / 43. Slide 1 / 43. Slide 4 / 43. Slide 3 / 43. Slide 6 / 43. Slide 5 / 43 Slide 1 / 43 Slide 2 / 43 P Fluids Practice Problems Multiple hoice Slide 3 / 43 1 Two substances mercury with a density 13600 kg/m 3 and alcohol with a density 0.8 kg/m 3 are selected for an experiment.

More information

Slide 1 / What is the density of an aluminum block with a mass of 4050 kg and volume of 1.5 m 3?

Slide 1 / What is the density of an aluminum block with a mass of 4050 kg and volume of 1.5 m 3? Slide 1 / 68 1 What is the density of an aluminum block with a mass of 4050 kg and volume of 1.5 m 3? Slide 2 / 68 2 What is the mass of a rectangular shaped ice block with dimensions of 0.04m x 0.05m

More information

Page 1

Page 1 Contents: 1. Thrust and Pressure 2. Pressure in Fluids 3. Buoyancy 4. Why objects sink or Float when placed on surface of water? 5. Archimedes Principle 6. Relative Density Learning Objectives: The students

More information

More About Solids, Liquids and Gases ASSIGNMENT

More About Solids, Liquids and Gases ASSIGNMENT More About Solids, Liquids and Gases ASSIGNMENT 1. Fill in the blank spaces by choosing the correct words from the list given below: List : water, density, altitudes, lateral, intermolecular, force, cohesion,

More information

Chapter 10 Fluids. Which has a greater density? Ch 10: Problem 5. Ch 10: Problem Phases of Matter Density and Specific Gravity

Chapter 10 Fluids. Which has a greater density? Ch 10: Problem 5. Ch 10: Problem Phases of Matter Density and Specific Gravity Chapter 10 Fluids 10-1 Phases of Matter The three common phases of matter are solid, liquid, and gas. A solid has a definite shape and size. A liquid has a fixed volume but can be any shape. A gas can

More information

Chapter 15 Fluid. Density

Chapter 15 Fluid. Density Density Chapter 15 Fluid Pressure Static Equilibrium in Fluids: Pressure and Depth Archimedes Principle and Buoyancy Applications of Archimedes Principle By Dr. Weining man 1 Units of Chapter 15 Fluid

More information

1. The principle of fluid pressure that is used in hydraulic brakes or lifts is that:

1. The principle of fluid pressure that is used in hydraulic brakes or lifts is that: University Physics (Prof. David Flory) Chapt_15 Thursday, November 15, 2007 Page 1 Name: Date: 1. The principle of fluid pressure that is used in hydraulic brakes or lifts is that: A) pressure is the same

More information

Irrigation &Hydraulics Department lb / ft to kg/lit.

Irrigation &Hydraulics Department lb / ft to kg/lit. CAIRO UNIVERSITY FLUID MECHANICS Faculty of Engineering nd Year CIVIL ENG. Irrigation &Hydraulics Department 010-011 1. FLUID PROPERTIES 1. Identify the dimensions and units for the following engineering

More information

Chapter 9 Fluids and Buoyant Force

Chapter 9 Fluids and Buoyant Force Chapter 9 Fluids and Buoyant Force In Physics, liquids and gases are collectively called fluids. 3/0/018 8:56 AM 1 Fluids and Buoyant Force Formula for Mass Density density mass volume m V water 1000 kg

More information

Exam Question 9: Hydrostatics. March 6, Applied Mathematics: Lecture 8. Brendan Williamson. Introduction. Density, Weight and Volume

Exam Question 9: Hydrostatics. March 6, Applied Mathematics: Lecture 8. Brendan Williamson. Introduction. Density, Weight and Volume Exam Question 9: Hydrostatics March 6, 2017 This lecture is on hydrostatics, which is question 9 of the exam paper. Most of the situations we will study will relate to objects partly or fully submerged

More information

Concept of Fluid. Density. Pressure: Pressure in a Fluid. Pascal s principle. Buoyancy. Archimede s Principle. Forces on submerged surfaces

Concept of Fluid. Density. Pressure: Pressure in a Fluid. Pascal s principle. Buoyancy. Archimede s Principle. Forces on submerged surfaces FLUID MECHANICS The fluid essential to all life has a beauty of its own. It also helps support the weight of this swimmer. (credit: Terren, Wikimedia Commons) Concept of Fluid Density Pressure: Pressure

More information

Chapter 10. When atmospheric pressure increases, what happens to the absolute pressure at the bottom of a pool?

Chapter 10. When atmospheric pressure increases, what happens to the absolute pressure at the bottom of a pool? When atmospheric pressure increases, what happens to the absolute pressure at the bottom of a pool? A) It does not change B) It increases by an amount less than the atmospheric change. C) It increases

More information

PHY131H1S - Class 23. Today: Fluids Pressure Pascal s Law Gauge Pressure Buoyancy, Archimedes Principle. A little pre-class reading quiz

PHY131H1S - Class 23. Today: Fluids Pressure Pascal s Law Gauge Pressure Buoyancy, Archimedes Principle. A little pre-class reading quiz PHY131H1S - Class 23 Today: Fluids Pressure Pascal s Law Gauge Pressure Buoyancy, Archimedes Principle Archimedes (287-212 BC) was asked to check the amount of silver alloy in the king s crown. The answer

More information

Physics 221, March 1. Key Concepts: Density and pressure Buoyancy Pumps and siphons Surface tension

Physics 221, March 1. Key Concepts: Density and pressure Buoyancy Pumps and siphons Surface tension Physics 221, March 1 Key Concepts: Density and pressure Buoyancy Pumps and siphons Surface tension Fluids: Liquids Incompressible Gases Compressible Definitions Particle density: Density: Pressure: ρ particle

More information

From and

From  and From http://www.school-for-champions.com/science/fluidpressure.htm and http://www.school-forchampions.com/science/fluidfloating.htm by Ron Kurtus, School for Champions Pressure in Fluids by Ron Kurtus

More information

In the liquid phase, molecules can flow freely from position to position by sliding over one another. A liquid takes the shape of its container.

In the liquid phase, molecules can flow freely from position to position by sliding over one another. A liquid takes the shape of its container. In the liquid phase, molecules can flow freely from position to position by sliding over one another. A liquid takes the shape of its container. In the liquid phase, molecules can flow freely from position

More information

End of Chapter Exercises

End of Chapter Exercises End of Chapter Exercises Exercises 1 12 are conceptual questions that are designed to see if you have understood the main concepts of the chapter. 1. While on an airplane, you take a drink from your water

More information

In the liquid phase, molecules can flow freely from position. another. A liquid takes the shape of its container. 19.

In the liquid phase, molecules can flow freely from position. another. A liquid takes the shape of its container. 19. In the liquid phase, molecules can flow freely from position to position by sliding over one another. A liquid takes the shape of its container. In the liquid phase, molecules can flow freely from position

More information

Density and Specific Gravity

Density and Specific Gravity Fluids Phases of Matter Matter is anything that has mass and takes up space (volume). The three common phases of matter are solid, liquid, and gas. A solid has a definite shape and size. A liquid has a

More information

2 Available: 1390/08/02 Date of returning: 1390/08/17 1. A suction cup is used to support a plate of weight as shown in below Figure. For the conditio

2 Available: 1390/08/02 Date of returning: 1390/08/17 1. A suction cup is used to support a plate of weight as shown in below Figure. For the conditio 1. A suction cup is used to support a plate of weight as shown in below Figure. For the conditions shown, determine. 2. A tanker truck carries water, and the cross section of the truck s tank is shown

More information

Lecture 20. Static fluids

Lecture 20. Static fluids Lecture 20 Static fluids Today s Topics: Density Pressure, Depth and Pressure Gauges Pascal s Principle Archimedes Principle Solids and Fluids Solids Maintain their shape. Generally don t flow Limited

More information

Fluid Mechanics. Liquids and gases have the ability to flow They are called fluids There are a variety of LAWS that fluids obey

Fluid Mechanics. Liquids and gases have the ability to flow They are called fluids There are a variety of LAWS that fluids obey Fluid Mechanics Fluid Mechanics Liquids and gases have the ability to flow They are called fluids There are a variety of LAWS that fluids obey Density Regardless of form (solid, liquid, gas) we can define

More information

Fluid Mechanics - Hydrostatics. Sections 11 5 and 6

Fluid Mechanics - Hydrostatics. Sections 11 5 and 6 Fluid Mechanics - Hydrostatics Sections 11 5 and 6 A closed system If you take a liquid and place it in a system that is CLOSED like plumbing for example or a car s brake line, the PRESSURE is the same

More information

Pressure is defined as force per unit area. Any fluid can exert a force

Pressure is defined as force per unit area. Any fluid can exert a force Physics Notes Chapter 9 Fluid Mechanics Fluids Fluids are materials that flow, which include both liquids and gases. Liquids have a definite volume but gases do not. In our analysis of fluids it is necessary

More information

Fluids, Pressure and buoyancy

Fluids, Pressure and buoyancy Fluids, Pressure and buoyancy Announcements: CAPA due Friday at 10pm. Comment on the hint in Problem 5. CAPA solutions from previous sets can be found by logging onto CAPA and selecting View Previous Set

More information

12 fa. eel), Ara, Fl eat Mobi eu) r V14,:srholki CV -65 P- 1 1). e2r 46. ve, lactogin. 1 V eil - ( - t Teo. c 1 4 d 4. .'=- tit/ (4 nit) 6 --)

12 fa. eel), Ara, Fl eat Mobi eu) r V14,:srholki CV -65 P- 1 1). e2r 46. ve, lactogin. 1 V eil - ( - t Teo. c 1 4 d 4. .'=- tit/ (4 nit) 6 --) 1). e2r 46 h eel), /pea lactogin Yd / In 1 V eil - ( - Cw ve, P- 1 Ara, Fl eat Mobi eu) r V14,:srholki 5e 0 (44,4 ci4) CV -65 So 0 t Teo.'=- tit/ (4 nit) 6 --) ci Seco (df_ 1 c 1 4 d 4 5-40 C 12 fa 4)

More information

Lecture Outline Chapter 15. Physics, 4 th Edition James S. Walker. Copyright 2010 Pearson Education, Inc.

Lecture Outline Chapter 15. Physics, 4 th Edition James S. Walker. Copyright 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Lecture Outline Chapter 15 Physics, 4 th Edition James S. Walker Chapter 15 Fluids Density Units of Chapter 15 Pressure Static Equilibrium in Fluids: Pressure and Depth Archimedes Principle and Buoyancy

More information

PRESSURE. 7. Fluids 2

PRESSURE. 7. Fluids 2 DENSITY Fluids can flow, change shape, split into smaller portions and combine into a larger system One of the best ways to quantify a fluid is in terms of its density The density, ρ, of a material (or

More information

The density of a substance is the same for all samples of that substance.

The density of a substance is the same for all samples of that substance. 8.8.a Density and Buoyancy Students know density is mass per unit volume. P71 Wood Steel The density of a substance is the same for all samples of that substance. 1. The two blocks shown have the same

More information

Chapter 15 Fluids. Copyright 2010 Pearson Education, Inc.

Chapter 15 Fluids. Copyright 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Chapter 15 Fluids Density Units of Chapter 15 Pressure Static Equilibrium in Fluids: Pressure and Depth Archimedes Principle and Buoyancy Applications of Archimedes Principle Fluid Flow and Continuity

More information

Chapter 13 Fluids. Copyright 2009 Pearson Education, Inc.

Chapter 13 Fluids. Copyright 2009 Pearson Education, Inc. Chapter 13 Fluids Phases of Matter Density and Specific Gravity Pressure in Fluids Atmospheric Pressure and Gauge Pressure Pascal s Principle Units of Chapter 13 Measurement of Pressure; Gauges and the

More information

Fluids. James H Dann, Ph.D. Say Thanks to the Authors Click (No sign in required)

Fluids. James H Dann, Ph.D. Say Thanks to the Authors Click   (No sign in required) Fluids James H Dann, Ph.D. Say Thanks to the Authors Click http://www.ck12.org/saythanks (No sign in required) To access a customizable version of this book, as well as other interactive content, visit

More information

Hydrostatic pressure Consider a tank of fluid which contains a very thin plate of (neutrally buoyant) material with area A. This situation is shown in Figure below. If the plate is in equilibrium (it does

More information

mass of container full of air = g mass of container with extra air = g volume of air released = cm 3

mass of container full of air = g mass of container with extra air = g volume of air released = cm 3 1992 Q32 The air pressure inside the passenger cabin of an airliner is 9 x 10 4 Pa when the airliner is at its cruising height. The pressure of the outside atmosphere at this height is 4 x 10 4 Pa. Calculate

More information

PHYS:1200 LECTURE 13 FLUIDS (2)

PHYS:1200 LECTURE 13 FLUIDS (2) 1 PHYS:1200 LECTURE 13 FLUIDS (2) Lecture 13 deals with the properties of fluids at rest or fluid statics. We will be discussing mostly liquids and will introduce two important principles of fluid statics:

More information

This Week.

This Week. This Week http://wimp.com/slinkyanswer/ Liquids and Gases Pressure How do they lift your car for service? Atmospheric pressure We re submerged! How can you drink a Coke? Archimedes! Eureka!!! Balloons

More information

Density. Chapters 12-14: Phases of Matter. Example: Density. Conceptual Check. Springs 2/27/12. Mass Density vs. Weight Density

Density. Chapters 12-14: Phases of Matter. Example: Density. Conceptual Check. Springs 2/27/12. Mass Density vs. Weight Density Chapters 12-14: Phases of Matter Density Sequence of increasing molecule motion (and kinetic energy) Solid Liquid Gas The densities of most liquids and solids vary slightly with changes in temperature

More information

Chapter 13 Fluids. Copyright 2009 Pearson Education, Inc.

Chapter 13 Fluids. Copyright 2009 Pearson Education, Inc. Chapter 13 Fluids Phases of Matter Density and Specific Gravity Pressure in Fluids Atmospheric Pressure and Gauge Pressure Pascal s Principle Units of Chapter 13 Measurement of Pressure; Gauges and the

More information

Objectives deals with forces applied by fluids at rest or in rigid-body motion.

Objectives deals with forces applied by fluids at rest or in rigid-body motion. Objectives deals with forces applied by fluids at rest or in rigid-body motion. The fluid property responsible for those forces is pressure, which is a normal force exerted by a fluid per unit area. discussion

More information

Force Pressure = Area

Force Pressure = Area Topics Pressure Liquids Buoyancy Archimedes Principle Flotation Pascal;s Principle Surface Tension Capillarity Pressure Force Pressure = Area Which has the greatest pressure? Units: N/m 2 -- named the

More information

Chapter 14 Fluids Mass Density Pressure Pressure in a Static Fluid Pascal's Principle Archimedes' Principle

Chapter 14 Fluids Mass Density Pressure Pressure in a Static Fluid Pascal's Principle Archimedes' Principle Chapter 14 Fluids Mass Density Pressure Pressure in a Static Fluid Pascal's Principle Archimedes' Principle Fluids in Motion The Equation of Continuity DEFINITION OF MASS DENSITY The mass density ρ is

More information

End of Chapter Exercises

End of Chapter Exercises End of Chapter Exercises Exercises 1 12 are conceptual questions that are designed to see if you have understood the main concepts of the chapter. 1. While on an airplane, you take a drink from your water

More information

ConcepTest PowerPoints

ConcepTest PowerPoints ConcepTest PowerPoints Chapter 10 Physics: Principles with Applications, 6 th edition Giancoli 2005 Pearson Prentice Hall This work is protected by United States copyright laws and is provided solely for

More information

Phys101 Lectures Fluids I. Key points: Pressure and Pascal s Principle Buoyancy and Archimedes Principle. Ref: 10-1,2,3,4,5,6,7.

Phys101 Lectures Fluids I. Key points: Pressure and Pascal s Principle Buoyancy and Archimedes Principle. Ref: 10-1,2,3,4,5,6,7. Phys101 Lectures 21-22 Fluids I Key points: Pressure and Pascal s Principle Buoyancy and Archimedes Principle Ref: 10-1,2,3,4,5,6,7. Page 1 10-1 Phases of Matter The three common phases of matter are solid,

More information

Multiple Choice. AP B Fluids Practice Problems. Mar 22 4:15 PM. Mar 22 4:15 PM. Mar 22 4:02 PM

Multiple Choice. AP B Fluids Practice Problems. Mar 22 4:15 PM. Mar 22 4:15 PM. Mar 22 4:02 PM P Fluids Practice Problems Mar 22 4:15 PM Multiple hoice Mar 22 4:15 PM 1 Two substances mercury with a density 13600 kg/m 3 and alcohol with a density 0.8 g/cm 3 are selected for an experiment. If the

More information

3. How many kilograms of air is in the room?

3. How many kilograms of air is in the room? 1. Astronomers use density as a clue to the composition of distant objects. Judging by the orbits of its moons the mass of Saturn is found to be 5.68 10 26 kg. (a) Use its mean radius 58 230 km to determine

More information

Density and Buoyancy Notes

Density and Buoyancy Notes Density and Buoyancy Notes Measuring Mass and Volume 3.1 Density A balance can be used to measure the mass of an object. If the object is a liquid, pour it into a graduated cylinder to measure the volume.

More information

AP Physics B Ch 10 Fluids. MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

AP Physics B Ch 10 Fluids. MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. Name: Period: Date: AP Physics B Ch 10 Fluids 1) The three common phases of matter are A) solid, liquid, and vapor. B) solid, plasma, and gas. C) condensate, plasma, and gas. D) solid, liquid, and gas.

More information

γ water = 62.4 lb/ft 3 = 9800 N/m 3

γ water = 62.4 lb/ft 3 = 9800 N/m 3 CEE 42 Aut 200, Exam #1 Work alone. Answer all questions. Always make your thought process clear; if it is not, you will not receive partial credit for incomplete or partially incorrect answers. Some data

More information

Unit 7. Pressure in fluids

Unit 7. Pressure in fluids -- Unit 7. Pressure in fluids Index 1.- Pressure...2 2.- Fluids...2 3.- Pressure in fluids...3 4.- Pascal's principle...5 5.- Archimedes principle...6 6.- Atmospheric pressure...7 6.1.- Torricelli and

More information

THERMODYNAMICS, HEAT AND MASS TRANSFER TUTORIAL NO: 1 (SPECIFIC VOLUME, PRESSURE AND TEMPERATURE)

THERMODYNAMICS, HEAT AND MASS TRANSFER TUTORIAL NO: 1 (SPECIFIC VOLUME, PRESSURE AND TEMPERATURE) THERMODYNAMICS, HEAT AND MASS TRANSFER TUTORIAL NO: 1 (SPECIFIC VOLUME, PRESSURE AND TEMPERATURE) 1. A vacuum gauge mounted on a condenser reads 66 cm Hg. What is the absolute pressure in the condenser

More information

Chapter 3 PRESSURE AND FLUID STATICS

Chapter 3 PRESSURE AND FLUID STATICS Fluid Mechanics: Fundamentals and Applications, 2nd Edition Yunus A. Cengel, John M. Cimbala McGraw-Hill, 2010 Chapter 3 PRESSURE AND FLUID STATICS Lecture slides by Hasan Hacışevki Copyright The McGraw-Hill

More information

Chapter 9 Solids and Fluids

Chapter 9 Solids and Fluids 2/17/16 Chapter 9 Solids and Fluids Units of Chapter 9 Solids and Elastic Moduli Fluids: Pressure and Pascal s Buoyancy and Archimedes Fluid Dynamics and Bernoulli s Surface Tension, Viscosity, and Poiseuille

More information

CHAPTER 9 Fluids. Units

CHAPTER 9 Fluids. Units CHAPTER 9 Fluids Units Fluids in Motion; Flow Rate and the Equation of Continuity Bernoulli s Equation Applications of Bernoulli s Principle Viscosity Flow in Tubes: Poiseuille s Equation, Blood Flow Surface

More information

Vacuum P=0. h=76 cm A B C. Barometer

Vacuum P=0. h=76 cm A B C. Barometer Recap: Pressure Pressure = Force per unit area (P = F /A; units: Pascals) Density of object = mass / volume (ρ = m /V; units: kg / m 3 ) Pascal s Law:Pressure is transmitted equally in all directions throughout

More information

Additional Information

Additional Information Buoyancy Additional Information Any object, fully or partially immersed in a fluid, is buoyed up by a force equal to the weight of the fluid displaced by the object. Archimedes of Syracuse Archimedes principle

More information

and its weight (in newtons) when located on a planet with an acceleration of gravity equal to 4.0 ft/s 2.

and its weight (in newtons) when located on a planet with an acceleration of gravity equal to 4.0 ft/s 2. 1.26. A certain object weighs 300 N at the earth's surface. Determine the mass of the object (in kilograms) and its weight (in newtons) when located on a planet with an acceleration of gravity equal to

More information

L 13 Fluid Statics [2] More on fluids. How can a steel boat float. A ship can float in a cup of water! Today s weather

L 13 Fluid Statics [2] More on fluids. How can a steel boat float. A ship can float in a cup of water! Today s weather L 13 Fluid Statics [2] More on fluids. How can a steel boat float. A ship can float in a cup of water! Today s weather The deeper you go the higher the pressure P Top A hypothetical volume of water inside

More information

FLUID STATICS II: BUOYANCY 1

FLUID STATICS II: BUOYANCY 1 FLUID STATICS II: BUOYANCY 1 Learning Goals After completing this studio, you should be able to Determine the forces acting on an object immersed in a fluid and their origin, based on the physical properties

More information

COURSE NUMBER: ME 321 Fluid Mechanics I Fluid statics. Course teacher Dr. M. Mahbubur Razzaque Professor Department of Mechanical Engineering BUET

COURSE NUMBER: ME 321 Fluid Mechanics I Fluid statics. Course teacher Dr. M. Mahbubur Razzaque Professor Department of Mechanical Engineering BUET COURSE NUMBER: ME 321 Fluid Mechanics I Fluid statics Course teacher Dr. M. Mahbubur Razzaque Professor Department of Mechanical Engineering BUET 1 Fluid statics Fluid statics is the study of fluids in

More information

Static Fluids. **All simulations and videos required for this package can be found on my website, here:

Static Fluids. **All simulations and videos required for this package can be found on my website, here: DP Physics HL Static Fluids **All simulations and videos required for this package can be found on my website, here: http://ismackinsey.weebly.com/fluids-hl.html Fluids are substances that can flow, so

More information

Density, Pressure Learning Outcomes

Density, Pressure Learning Outcomes 1 Density, Pressure Learning Outcomes Define density and pressure, and give their units. Solve problems about density and pressure. Discuss pressure in liquids and gases. State Boyle s Law. Demonstrate

More information

MS.RAJA ELGADY/PRESSURE PAPER 3

MS.RAJA ELGADY/PRESSURE PAPER 3 1- (a) A water tank has a rectangular base of dimensions 1.5m by 1.2m and contains 1440 kg of water. Calculate (i) the weight of the water, weight =...... [1] (ii) the pressure exerted by the water on

More information

Example A: A 400-N force is applied to a tabletop over a square area with side-length L = 20-cm.

Example A: A 400-N force is applied to a tabletop over a square area with side-length L = 20-cm. Physics 17 Part H Fluids and Pressure Uni-Directional Pressure The pressure that is applied over an area is the force applied, divided by the area. A 400-N force is applied to a tabletop over a square

More information

The water supply for a hydroelectric plant is a reservoir with a large surface area. An outlet pipe takes the water to a turbine.

The water supply for a hydroelectric plant is a reservoir with a large surface area. An outlet pipe takes the water to a turbine. Fluids 1a. [1 mark] The water supply for a hydroelectric plant is a reservoir with a large surface area. An outlet pipe takes the water to a turbine. State the difference in terms of the velocity of the

More information

Homework of chapter (3)

Homework of chapter (3) The Islamic University of Gaza, Civil Engineering Department, Fluid mechanics-discussion, Instructor: Dr. Khalil M. Al Astal T.A: Eng. Hasan Almassri T.A: Eng. Mahmoud AlQazzaz First semester, 2013. Homework

More information

LAB 7. ROTATION. 7.1 Problem. 7.2 Equipment. 7.3 Activities

LAB 7. ROTATION. 7.1 Problem. 7.2 Equipment. 7.3 Activities LAB 7. ROTATION 7.1 Problem How are quantities of rotational motion defined? What sort of influence changes an object s rotation? How do the quantities of rotational motion operate? 7.2 Equipment plumb

More information

Nadia Naghi. Hung Do. Minh Lu. George Manoli PHYS Lab 12: Archimede s Principle. July 2, 2014

Nadia Naghi. Hung Do. Minh Lu. George Manoli PHYS Lab 12: Archimede s Principle. July 2, 2014 1 Nadia Naghi Hung Do Minh Lu George Manoli PHYS 2125 Lab 12: Archimede s Principle July 2, 2014 2 ABSTRACT: This experiment studies the principle of density by applying Archimedes principle and calculating

More information

Fluid Statics. AP Physics 2

Fluid Statics. AP Physics 2 Fluid Statics AP Physics 2 States of Matter Before we begin to understand the nature of a Fluid we must understand the nature of all the states of matter: The 3 primary states of matter - solid - Definite

More information

Notes Chapter 3. Buoyancy

Notes Chapter 3. Buoyancy Notes Chapter 3 Buoyancy Pressure in a Fluid 3.2 Pressure and the Buoyant Forces Liquids and gases are fluids materials that can flow and have no definite shape. Objects in a fluid experience a buoyant

More information

3 1 PRESSURE. This is illustrated in Fig. 3 3.

3 1 PRESSURE. This is illustrated in Fig. 3 3. P = 3 psi 66 FLUID MECHANICS 150 pounds A feet = 50 in P = 6 psi P = s W 150 lbf n = = 50 in = 3 psi A feet FIGURE 3 1 The normal stress (or pressure ) on the feet of a chubby person is much greater than

More information

- a set of known masses, - four weight hangers, - tape - a fulcrum upon which the meter stick can be mounted and pivoted - string - stopwatch

- a set of known masses, - four weight hangers, - tape - a fulcrum upon which the meter stick can be mounted and pivoted - string - stopwatch 1. In the laboratory, you are asked to determine the mass of a meter stick without using a scale of any kind. In addition to the meter stick, you may use any or all of the following equipment: - a set

More information

Questions. theonlinephysicstutor.com. facebook.com/theonlinephysicstutor. Name: Edexcel Drag Viscosity. Questions. Date: Time: Total marks available:

Questions. theonlinephysicstutor.com. facebook.com/theonlinephysicstutor. Name: Edexcel Drag Viscosity. Questions. Date: Time: Total marks available: Name: Edexcel Drag Viscosity Questions Date: Time: Total marks available: Total marks achieved: Questions Q1. A small helium balloon is released into the air. The balloon initially accelerates upwards.

More information

Density, Pressure Learning Outcomes

Density, Pressure Learning Outcomes Density, Pressure Learning Outcomes Define density and pressure, and give their units. Solve problems about density and pressure. Discuss pressure in liquids and gases. State Boyle s Law. Demonstrate atmospheric

More information

My Website:

My Website: PH202 Recitation Week 06 Problem Set Winter 2015 Ryan Scheirer Email: scheirer@onid.orst.edu My Website: http://people.oregonstate.edu/~scheirer/ph202_rec.html Problem 01 If you double the speed of molecules

More information

FC-CIV HIDRCANA: Channel Hydraulics Flow Mechanics Review Fluid Statics

FC-CIV HIDRCANA: Channel Hydraulics Flow Mechanics Review Fluid Statics FC-CIV HIDRCANA: Channel Hydraulics Flow Mechanics Review Fluid Statics Civil Engineering Program, San Ignacio de Loyola University Objective Calculate the forces exerted by a fluid at rest on plane or

More information

3. Moments and Pressure

3. Moments and Pressure Leaving Cert Physics Long Questions 2017-2002 3. Moments and Pressure Remember to photocopy 4 pages onto 1 sheet by going A3 A4 and using back to back on the photocopier Contents Moments: ordinary level

More information

2015 EdExcel A Level Physics Topic 4. Density and upthrust

2015 EdExcel A Level Physics Topic 4. Density and upthrust 2015 EdExcel A Level Physics Topic 4 Density and upthrust What is Density? Density is Mass per unit volume How closely packed the matter ( stuff ) is within an object Density = Mass Volume ρ = m V More

More information

Unit A-2: List of Subjects

Unit A-2: List of Subjects ES312 Energy Transfer Fundamentals Unit A: Fundamental Concepts ROAD MAP... A-1: Introduction to Thermodynamics A-2: Engineering Properties Unit A-2: List of Subjects Basic Properties and Temperature Pressure

More information

Lecture 29 (Walker: ) Fluids II April 13, 2009

Lecture 29 (Walker: ) Fluids II April 13, 2009 Physics 111 Lecture 29 (Walker: 15.3-4) Fluids II April 13, 2009 Lecture 29 1/32 Pressure in Fluids Pressure is the same in every direction in a fluid at a given depth; if it were not, the fluid would

More information

Conceptual Physics Matter Liquids Gases

Conceptual Physics Matter Liquids Gases Conceptual Physics Matter Liquids Gases Lana Sheridan De Anza College July 25, 2017 Last time atomic structure forms of matter solids density elasticity liquids & pressure Overview liquids pressure surface

More information

Phys101 Lectures Fluids I. Key points: Pressure and Pascal s Principle Buoyancy and Archimedes Principle. Ref: 10-1,2,3,4,5,6,7.

Phys101 Lectures Fluids I. Key points: Pressure and Pascal s Principle Buoyancy and Archimedes Principle. Ref: 10-1,2,3,4,5,6,7. Phys101 Lectures 24-25 luids I Key points: Pressure and Pascal s Principle Buoyancy and Archimedes Principle Ref: 10-1,2,3,4,5,6,7. Page 1 10-1 Phases of Matter The three common phases of matter are solid,

More information

1/4/18. Density. Density. Density

1/4/18. Density. Density. Density Density Density Important property of materials (solids, liquids, gases) Measure of compactness of how much mass an object occupies "lightness" or "heaviness" of materials of the same size Density Equation:

More information

2 Buoyant Force. TAKE A LOOK 2. Identify What produces buoyant force?

2 Buoyant Force. TAKE A LOOK 2. Identify What produces buoyant force? CHAPTER 3 2 Buoyant Force SECTION Forces in Fluids BEFORE YOU READ After you read this section, you should be able to answer these questions: What is buoyant force? What makes objects sink or float? How

More information

Matter is made up of particles which are in continual random motion Misconception: Only when a substance is in its liquid or gas state do its

Matter is made up of particles which are in continual random motion Misconception: Only when a substance is in its liquid or gas state do its Kinetic Theory of Matter Matter is made up of particles which are in continual random motion Misconception: Only when a substance is in its liquid or gas state do its particles move because in these two

More information

Hydrostatics Physics Lab XI

Hydrostatics Physics Lab XI Hydrostatics Physics Lab XI Objective Students will discover the basic principles of buoyancy in a fluid. Students will also quantitatively demonstrate the variance of pressure with immersion depth in

More information

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. Exam Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The concept of pressure involves both 1) A) force and area. B) force and volume. C) area

More information